privacy policy

iMax Privacy Statement

Welcome to the iMax website (the “Website”) operated by iMax Group Limited, a UK based company (hereinafter, “iMax”, “us”, “our” or “we”). The Website is intended to offer visitors to the Website information about iMax and the types of services that we offer. iMax is strongly committed to protecting your personal information and providing a safe and secure environment for visitors to the Website. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we collect and use information through the Website.

iMax presents the materials on this Website exclusively for viewing by clients, prospects and other visitors to get a better sense of our capabilities and services.

iMax reserves the right to change how we handle the information we collect and process through the Website at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes and such changes will take effect immediately upon being posted to the Website.

What type of information do we collect from you and how do we use it?
Visitors to the Website may use the Website without providing us with any Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. You may, however, submit PII to us by sending an email to us via a named individual, or the “Contact” section of the Website, and otherwise by submitting forms with PII to us. Unless you provide PII to us in this manner, we will collect only non-PII from you. If you do not want us to have any of your PII, do not email any of our contacts or submit any forms on the Website.

There are several ways that we may collect non-PII from you. For instance, we may collect information about your use of the Website by using cookies, action tags and other methods. Cookies are small text files that identify your computer. We may use cookies to, among other things, monitor Website usage, customize Website features, and identify your computer’s operating system and browser. An action tag is a small, graphic image on a webpage that is designed to allow the website owner or a third party to monitor who is visiting a website by collecting the IP address of the computer to which the tag is sent, the URL of the webpage that the tag comes from and the time that such webpage was viewed. Such tags also may be associated with cookie information.

Do I have the ability not to be identified by iMax?
Yes. If you do not want to be identified by us, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse cookies when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also adjust the settings in your browser to refuse all cookies. If you do not want us to have an of your PII, do not submit any of your PII to us.

Do we transfer or release any PII collected from you?
If you provide PII to us, we will use such PII for internal purposes only, in our sole discretion, unless otherwise expressly disclose other uses to you. iMax will not sell your PII to third parties, unless you consent in writing to such use of your PII by iMax.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event that you do provide us with PII, we may release such PII if (i) we believe that such a release is necessary to comply with the law (e.g., a legal process or a statutory authorization), (ii) to protect our rights or property, or (iii) in the event of any reorganization, merger or consolidation involving iMax.

Do we provide links to other websites?
iMax may provide links to other websites or resources of possible interest to you. Because we have no control over such websites or resources, the collection and use of your PII and other information by such websites shall be subject to the policies and procedures of such websites and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to always review the privacy policy of each website you visit to determine how your information will be collected and used.

How do we store information?
iMax takes steps consistent with commercially reasonable industry standards to secure any PII collected from you from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and destruction while under our control. Please note that despite our efforts to protect information provided to us, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be lost, disclosed or accessed by accidental circumstances or by the unauthorized acts of others.

What are our policies regarding children?
iMax does not knowingly collect PII from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age.

Do we have a mechanism to address complaints about the handling of information that we collect?
If you have questions or concerns about any of our information collection or handling practices, please contact us at info@imaxgroup.com

Cookies Policy

This cookies policy, together with our Privacy Policy sets out how iMax uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

iMax is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

iMax may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

Cookie categories

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

Functionality cookies
These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

What information will iMax collect about me?

– Information about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit and page views). We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

– Information you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information.

How will iMax use the information they collect about me?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for example:

– To improve the content and design of the website,

– To contact you about a request/enquiry you have made with us,

– To provide you with information you may have requested, for example a newsletter.

By sending us your details you consent and accept that it may be necessary for us to forward these details within our organisation electronically or in other formats.

iMax will never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Cookies used on iMax website

Cookie Name / Purpose / Expiry

__utma

This cookie enables the function of Google Analytics software. This software helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as visitor numbers, pages visited, browsers used and response to marketing activity. This helps us improve the website and its performance.

The data stored by this cookie does not identify people or collect any personal data.

2 years

__utmb

This cookie enables the function of Google Analytics software. This software helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as visitor numbers, pages visited, browsers used and response to marketing activity. This helps us improve the website and its performance.

The data stored by this cookie does not identify people or collect any personal data.

30 minutes

__utmc

This cookie enables the function of Google Analytics software. This software helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as visitor numbers, pages visited, browsers used and response to marketing activity. This helps us improve the website and its performance.

The data stored by this cookie does not identify people or collect any personal data.

At end of session

__utmz

This cookie enables the function of Google Analytics software. This software helps us collect and analyse visitor information such as visitor numbers, pages visited, browsers used and response to marketing activity. This helps us improve the website and its performance.

The data stored by this cookie does not identify people or collect any personal data.

6 months

How do I turn cookies off?
It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser.

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

The Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB) UK has provided the following website to give information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising:

youronlinechoices.co.uk/uk

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email us at info@imaxgroup.com